Mechanical Technician
Hydro One and Ontario Power Generation · FY2025
Median salary & employees over time 2010–2025
Salary distribution FY2025 · disclosed employees
By employer FY2025 · ranked by disclosed employees
| # | Employer | Disclosed Emp. | Median salary | P90 salary | Max salary | New entrants | Raise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ontario Power Generation overall | 406 | $160,695 | $198,605 | $253,524 | 4 | +2.4% |
"New entrants" is headcount in their first year in this exact role at this employer — not a hire count; many already worked here.
Where they came from FY2025 incumbents · previous disclosed position
| Previous position | People | Share | Median yrs in it | Median pay change | Same employer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanic | 76 | 78% | 2 | +7.0% | 100% |
| Mechanical Technician and Technologist | 13 | 13% | 4 | +3.1% | 100% |
89 of 406 people (22%) in this position in 2025 came from a position shown here. The rest first appeared on the list in this one, came from a less common position, or had earlier titles that weren't normalized. Previous positions are shown when they're at least 5% of moves and 3 people. Pay change compares salary paid in the last year in the previous position with the first year in this one, so a partial year can skew it. Same employer is the share who made the move without changing employer.
Trend 2010–2025
| Year | Disclosed Emp. | Median salary | P90 salary | Raise | Newly Promoted | Gender |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 406 | $160,695 | $198,605 | +2.4% | 1 | 14.3% F |
| 2024 | 434 | $159,745 | $198,781 | +5.8% | 8 | 14.5% F |
| 2023 | 427 | $153,759 | $192,058 | +16.2% | 5 | 13.3% F |
| 2022 | 397 | $139,778 | $175,024 | -0.0% | 8 | 11.1% F |
| 2021 | 434 | $141,081 | $180,954 | +0.1% | 4 | 10.1% F |
| 2020 | 406 | $144,671 | $181,627 | +10.6% | 4 | 8.9% F |
| 2019 | 386 | $136,819 | $161,826 | +4.5% | 3 | 7.0% F |
| 2018 | 387 | $132,604 | $159,609 | +3.3% | 0 | 6.7% F |
| 2017 | 416 | $131,605 | $158,014 | +1.1% | 4 | 6.2% F |
| 2016 | 374 | $135,243 | $160,026 | +1.9% | 2 | 6.7% F |
| 2015 | 425 | $135,215 | $157,729 | +3.2% | 0 | 6.6% F |
| 2014 | 468 | $131,830 | $156,402 | -4.5% | 3 | 6.6% F |
| 2013 | 473 | $138,407 | $173,023 | +5.3% | 2 | 7.2% F |
| 2012 | 464 | $133,293 | $162,925 | +6.1% | 2 | 6.9% F |
| 2011 | 459 | $125,215 | $153,728 | +2.6% | 2 | 7.2% F |
| 2010 | 444 | $126,054 | $151,567 | n/a | 0 | 7.0% F |
Raise is the average change for people who held this exact role, in this sector, in both years — not a same-role year-over-year average, which would be skewed by people newly crossing the disclosure threshold or leaving. Promotions is a heuristic (title changed and raise ≥10% in the same year), not verified. Gender is a name-based estimate, shown only for years with 20 or more disclosed employees.